Accident Piper PA-18-150 N13833,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293165

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service
Registration: N13833
MSN: 18-8959
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3965 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cold Foot, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cold Foot, AK
Destination airport:Cold Foot, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting a 14 CFR Part 91 public use flight, and was landing the tundra tire-equipped, tailwheel airplane on an off-airport landing site in support of federal law enforcement activities. The pilot said he landed on an unimproved strip of tundra, and during the landing roll the right main wheel hit an unseen ledge, and then a hole, and nosed down. According to the pilot, there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident. The operator said the airplane sustained a broken engine mount, and structural damage to the forward fuselage and firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for landing, which resulted in the airplane nosing down during the landing roll. A factor associated with the accident was the rough and uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05TA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05TA126

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 1975 N13833 1 near Rock Springs, WY w/o
8 September 2016 N13833 Private 0 Gulkana, AK sub
Loss of control