Accident Cessna 177B N34329,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293168

Date:Saturday 20 August 2005
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:John Shands
Registration: N34329
MSN: 17701768
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Olive Branch, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tupelo-Regional Airport, MS (TUP/KTUP)
Destination airport:Olive Branch Airport, MS (OLV/KOLV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the flight encountered thermals during final approach, which caused the airplane to pitch up and to the left. The airplane bounced several times, and he then applied power to recover. While on the ground, the airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with a runway light causing the nose landing gear to collapse.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in an on ground collision with a runway light and subsequent collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA151