Accident Cessna A188B N4952Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293183

Date:Monday 15 August 2005
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:David Price
Registration: N4952Q
MSN: 18802686T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:9448 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnsboro, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnsboro, LA (KF89)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 342-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel equipped airplane while attempting to takeoff from a 3,000-foot long by 75-foot-wide asphalt runway. The airplane exited the right side of the runway. The winds at the time of the accident were reported as calm.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA216