Fuel exhaustion Accident Lancair Legacy N508DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293187

Date:Sunday 14 August 2005
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N508DB
MSN: L2K-198
Total airframe hrs:110 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Destination airport:Groveland, CA (E45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following fuel exhaustion in cruise flight, the pilot made a forced landing in an open field. The pilot elected to land with the landing gear retracted. The airplane was substantially damaged as it slid to a stop and hit a fence. The pilot said that prior to takeoff he believed he had 18 gallons of fuel onboard for the trip that he calculated would require 8 gallons. Upon his examination of the airplane the pilot noted that the fuel quantity sensors were improperly calibrated. The pilot reported that he did not experience any malfunction or failure with his airplane.

Probable Cause: The inaccurate fuel quantity sensors and the pilot's failure to verify the fuel quantity on board prior to takeoff, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA267