Accident Cessna 210 N9408T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293210

Date:Tuesday 9 August 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9408T
MSN: 57208
Total airframe hrs:2840 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rapid City, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW)
Destination airport:Rapid City Regional Airport, SD (RAP/KRAP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted the landing runway in a gear-up and no flap configuration following a loss of hydraulic fluid. The pilot stated that he was unable to lower the flaps for the landing. The airplane slid off the runway, impacted a culvert, and came to rest on a grass area adjacent to the runway. The landing gear and flap system were operated by a common hydraulic system. The pilot was unable to extend the flaps after not being able to extend the landing gear. Inspection of the airplane revealed a fractured hydraulic tube in the nose section of the airplane. The hydraulic tube fracture exhibited a fatigue fracture that was located at one of several circumferential impressions on the tube. There was no record of repair of the hydraulic tube assembly in the airplane maintenance logbooks.

Probable Cause: The landing gear extension not possible and inoperative flap system due to fatigue failure of a hydraulic system tube during approach. An additional cause was the improper rebuild/remanufacture of the hydraulic tube. Contributing factors were the dependency of the landing gear and flap systems on the common hydraulic system allowing a single-point failure to affect both systems.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA225