Incident Schempp-Hirth Janus B F-CFAK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29322

Date:Thursday 11 June 2015
Time:
Type:Schempp-Hirth Janus B
Owner/operator:Assocaition Aeronautique Verdon Alpilles
Registration: F-CFAK
MSN: 57
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vinon-sur-Verdon, Cote D'Azur -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built 1977: Ex-D7950. To F-CFAK 22/7/1982. Written off when crashed at Vinon-sur-Verdon, Cote D'Azur, France. Note that the date of "11 June 2015" is the date the registration was cancelled and NOT the date of the accident

Sources:

1. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/janus.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=33E2F6905CEFDF70F2AB2C892126E860