Accident Enstrom 480 N480FX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293244

Date:Friday 5 August 2005
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480
Owner/operator:Andrew Heytow
Registration: N480FX
MSN: 5028
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:1545 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goshen, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Goshen Airport, IN (GSH/KGSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that the student smoothly lowered the collective and set the helicopter on the ground as he was rolling off the throttle. The helicopter then started to bounce (ground resonance) and the CFI reached down to make sure the collective was down and the throttle was off. The helicopter continued to "shake violently and ripped itself apart." The helicopter had a new design of elastomeric damper installed 91 flight hours before the accident. The new design dampers had been flight tested at the factory and approved by the Federal Aviation Administration prior to being put into service. The helicopter had experienced severe vibrations on two previous flights, one of which resulted in the chin bubble being broken. Inspection of the accident dampers, at the damper manufacturer's factory, determined the dampers were within manufacturer's specifications. After the accident flight the helicopter manufacturer recalled all the new design elastomeric dampers.

Probable Cause: Ground resonance experienced by the pilots.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA218