Accident Cessna 150L N6743G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293247

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6743G
MSN: 72243
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kellogg, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kellog, ID (S83)
Destination airport:(S83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The student pilot, who was practicing soft-field landings and takeoffs, was on final for his second touch-and-go when he got slightly low after setting the flaps at 30 degrees. He therefore added power and did not add the last 10 degrees of flaps, and this resulted in the aircraft being in an "appropriate" position on final. As he touched down in a slight crosswind, the aircraft bounced back into the air and drifted to the right side of the runway. Since at that time, the aircraft was heading off of the runway surface, the pilot elected to execute a go-around. To initiate the go-around, the pilot rapidly advanced the throttle, and the aircraft's engine momentarily coughed and sputtered, and the aircraft began to settle back toward the ground. The pilot continued the go-around, but turned back toward the runway. As he turned back toward the runway, the engine's performance increased to full power, but the aircraft's right wing dropped and contacted the terrain, followed almost immediately by the nosewheel impacting the dirt area alongside the runway. During the go-around, the pilot did not reposition the flaps to the 20 degree position as called for in the Pilot's Operating Handbook. It was also determined that the density altitude at the time was approximately 5,100 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the correct go-around procedure during landing by advancing the power too rapidly and not repositioning the flaps to the required 20 degree position. Factors include a crosswind and high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA167