Accident Cessna 172M N724TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293248

Date:Thursday 4 August 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Morcom Aviation Services
Registration: N724TM
MSN: 17262971
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hoquiam, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hoquiam, WA
Destination airport:Everett-Snohomish County Airport, WA (PAE/KPAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that as he was departing from the fuel island for taxi to the runway, he did not turn far enough to maintain wingtip clearance from a chain link fence just outside of the maneuvering area boundary line around the fuel island. The wing impacted a fence post, resulting in the aircraft pivoting to the left around the post and then nosing into the fence. The left wing contacted the post about five feet inboard from the wing tip, damaging the leading edge and the aileron. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a fence. The fence was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA159