Accident Grumman G-164B N8386K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293254

Date:Wednesday 3 August 2005
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8386K
MSN: 678B
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paul, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Paul, ID
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll the airplane's left lower wing panel contacted some weeds. The aircraft was then dragged into an adjoining wet, soft, beet field, where it nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft's upper wing panels, vertical stabilizer, and rudder.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain direction control during the landing roll, which resulted in a nose over. Contributing factors included the weeds and the wet, soft terrain..

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 September 2019 N8386K Buntings Dusting Inc 0 Berlin, Worcester County, MD sub