Accident Cessna 172M N80735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293256

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2005
Time:10:36 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Stevens Forestry Services, Inc.
Registration: N80735
MSN: 17266722
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:5860 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Dorado, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Dorado, AR (F43)
Destination airport:El Dorado, AR (F43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 34-hour student pilot stated, while landing on Runway 13, the airplane "bounced and began to porpoise." The student pilot stated that the airplane "porpoised 4 or 5 times, the front landing gear broke and the propeller made contact with the tarmac." The pilot further reported that he was able to steer the airplane off the runway and onto a taxiway by using the rudder.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing and his improper recovery procedures for a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA203