Accident Cessna 172R N864CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293257

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2005
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N864CP
MSN: 17280594
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Destination airport:Daytona Beach International Airport, FL (DAB/KDAB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the cross-country flight was unremarkable until the landing. When she knew the runway was made, she reduced power but the airplane touched down and bounced "severely" two times, and not so severe a third time. After the third bounce, the airplane remained on the runway but she realized there was a discrepancy with the nose landing gear. She taxied the airplane off the runway and asked for assistance.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA142

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 May 2005 N864CP Phoenix East Aviation Inc. 0 Daytona Beach, Florida sub