Accident Luscombe 8A N71780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293258

Date:Tuesday 2 August 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N71780
MSN: 3207
Engine model:Continental A65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway during landing and the right main gear collided with a berm. The owner, who does not hold any Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) certificates (including a student pilot certificate), said that during the landing roll, the tail-wheel equipped airplane began to swerve to the left of the runway centerline. The airplane continued to veer to the left and departed the runway surface. The right main landing gear impacted a dirt mound and the airplane came to rest on the right wing. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the non-certificated pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA256