Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 N6846J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293261

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Hedgehoppers Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N6846J
MSN: 28-7690407
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willard, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Springfield-Branson National Airport, MO (SGF/KSGF)
Destination airport:Willard, MO (2MO1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when in veered off the end of the runway, impacted a utility pole, and nosed over during landing on a 1,800 feet by 75 feet grass runway. The pilot reported that on final approach the airplane was configured with two notches of flaps with 80 mph airspeed. The airplane touched down in the first one-third of the runway and the pilot applied brakes. The pilot reported the airplane was approaching the end of the runway so he applied a burst of power to initiate a go-around. He reported that he saw power lines off the end of the runway, and since he was not airborne yet, he rejected the go-around and initiated heavy braking. The airplane went off the end of the runway and veered to the right, impacting a utility pole. The pilot reported the temperature was 96 degrees Fahrenheit, and that the high-density altitude affected the landing ground roll adversely. The pilot reported that the approach speed noted in the Pilot Operating Handbook was 76 mph.

Probable Cause: The airplane overran the runway and hit a utility pole due to the pilot's delayed decision making and his failure to execute a go-around. Contributing factors included the exessive airspeed during the final approach, the high density altitude, the transmission wires, and the utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA208