Accident Piper PA-18 N9062D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293263

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Jonathan Stone
Registration: N9062D
MSN: 18-6427
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Heiden, AK
Destination airport:Port Heiden, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that while practicing beach landings he made a low, slow pass over a beach to check its suitability for landing. After determining the beach was suitable for landing, he made a left turn to the beach for landing. He added flaps in the turn, and as he turned final, he realized he was too low and too slow. He added power, but the airplane impacted terrain short of the intended landing area. The landing gear collapsed, and the wings and fuselage impacted the ground. The pilot stated there were no known mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/altitude during final approach, which resulted in an undershoot and an in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA115