Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N5495,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293264

Date:Monday 1 August 2005
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:First State Aerial Applicators Inc
Registration: N5495
MSN: 1029
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5523 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-43A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Felton, Delaware -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Felton, DC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While returning to a private airstrip, the pilot heard a loud explosion from the engine. The engine lost all power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a soybean field. During the landing, the right wing contacted the ground and the airplane came to rest inverted. The airplane was equipped with a Honeywell (Garrett) TPE331-43A turboprop engine. Examination of the engine revealed that the second stage turbine rotor was fractured, separated, and lodged in the back of the engine. The second stage turbine stator seal plate assembly exhibited warpage. The evidence was consistent with the warped second stage turbine stator seal plate contacting the second stage turbine rotor, causing the rotor to separate. Airworthiness directive (AD) 86-08-06 R1 pertained to the accident engine, and required an x-ray inspection of the second stage turbine stator seal plate assembly. The purpose of the AD was to detect and repair engines with second stage turbine stator seal plate assemblies that exhibited warpage. The last annual inspection of the airplane was performed about 4 months prior to the accident. According to the aircraft logbooks, the airframe and powerplant mechanic with an inspection authorization (IA) noted the AD as not applicable due to engine model number. However, the subject engine model number did require completion of the AD.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadequate annual inspection, and failure to comply with an airworthiness directive, which resulted in a total failure of the second stage turbine rotor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA126