Accident Yakovlev Yak-55M N1003G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293265

Date:Sunday 31 July 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-55M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1003G
MSN: 1003
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Vendeneyev M14-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Marlboro, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Orange Municipal Airport, MA (KORE)
Destination airport:North Canaan, CT (CT24)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The weather was deteriorating as the pilot approached his destination airport. Approximately 20 miles from his destination, the previously scattered cloud layer became solid and blocked off the view of the sky. Approximately 7 miles from his destination, the pilot observed lightning several miles to the southeast. The pilot thought the storm "was well south" of his current position, and he elected to continue to his destination. He further stated "...not many seconds later, I was in the storm with torrential rain, lightning within 3 miles, and heavy turbulence....". The pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing to a field, on slight uphill terrain. While on approach to the south, the pilot reduced the engine power, and the airplane developed a high sink rate. The pilot added power; however, the airplane landed hard, and was substantially damaged. After the accident, the pilot noted that the winds were strong, and probably from the north, with the possibility of downdrafts and wind shear. A weather observation taken at an airport located about 30 miles east-southeast of the accident site, about the time of the accident, included the remarks: "LTG DSNT SW AND W."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper weather evaluation which resulted in a precautionary off airport landing; and his improper flare which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in this accident was weather associated with thunderstorm activity.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA127