Accident Cessna 170B N6946C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293266

Date:Sunday 31 July 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6946C
MSN: 25522
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported he was practicing wheel landings. He stated that on the accident landing, the airplane bounced, and a gust of wind lifted the left wing. The right wing struck the ground, followed by the propeller and the left wing. Both wings sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions, which resulted is a loss of directional control during landing. A factor associated with the accident was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA114

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 May 2009 N6946C Private 0 Nenana, Alaska sub
Loss of control