Accident Piper PA-18-150 N120CS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293268

Date:Sunday 31 July 2005
Time:11:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:William Barry
Registration: N120CS
MSN: 18-7709077
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During taxi for takeoff on a private gravel airstrip, the private pilot reported he taxied too close to the edge of the taxiway, and the edge of the taxiway collapsed. He stated he thought he was in a hole or rut, and he applied power. The airplane subsequently encountered a ditch, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The left wing of the airplane received substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for taxi, which resulted in the airplane encountering a ditch, and the collapse of the main landing gear. A factor associated with the accident was the ditch.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA113