Incident Schleicher ASW 20 N44MA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29327

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44MA
MSN: 20011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barstow-Daggett Airport, California (DAG/KDAG) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:Barstow-Daggett Airport, CA (DAG/KDAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed in a hangar fire at Barstow, California, USA on 21/7/1987. The fire destroyed two Boeing B-29 bombers under restoration, and 16 gliders being stored for a gliding competition

Sources:

http://articles.latimes.com/1987-07-21/news/mn-5257_1_hangar
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asw201.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barstow-Daggett_Airport
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=44MA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1982 N44MA Michael J Adams 0 California City, Antelope Valley, Kern County, California sub