Accident Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat N8951H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293270

Date:Sunday 31 July 2005
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Grumman G-164A Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Finup Spraying Service Inc
Registration: N8951H
MSN: 1589
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:9629 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Trufant, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:LAKEVIEW, MI (13C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with an object and a field during an aerial application maneuver. The pilot stated, "The contributing factor or cause of the accident was the aircraft was flying into the sun at 8:00 AM in the morning making visibility bad. The reason for flying into the east sun was to avoid flying directly at a house. [A] pivot was the object struck causing damage enough to constitute landing in the potato field adjoining the field being sprayed."

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout and not maintaining clearance from the watering pivot during the aerial application maneuver and the unsuitable terrain he encountered during the emergency landing. A factor was the sunglare encountered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA207