Accident Cessna 210A N9468X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293271

Date:Saturday 30 July 2005
Time:20:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9468X
MSN: 21057768
Total airframe hrs:2579 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach Airport, CA (LGB/KLGB)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The partially extended landing gear collapsed during rollout on the runway. No evidence of a mechanical malfunction was noted with the landing gear system during the pilot's flight. The pilot said that on approach he was distracted while looking for another airplane, and he did not observe whether the green gear down light was illuminated after he extended the landing gear. He increased engine power in anticipation of performing a go-around, then located the other airplane, whereupon he closed the throttle and landed. Seconds later during rollout, the airplane's landing gear collapsed. Airport management reported that the airplane was subsequently hoisted up by a crane, the landing gear was manually extended into the locked position, and the airplane was rolled off the runway. The landing gear extension system and the related gear warning horn were functionally examined after the accident with no anomalies found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the landing gear was fully extended prior to landing. A contributing factor was the pilot's diverted attention.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA251