Accident Cessna 210E N2361F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293277

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2361F
MSN: 21058561
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6515 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saratoga, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saratoga-Shively Field, WY (KSAA)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane experienced difficulty in rotating. Eventually, the airplane did lift off and the pilot stated he raised the landing gear. The airplane encountered a crosswind during the departure climb, "stalled and dropped quickly to the ground." The airplane impacted the ground and slid for approximately 100 feet, causing substantial damage. An examination of the airplane's systems, conducted by the FAA, revealed no anomalies. The take off weight of the airplane was calculated to be 3,260 pounds. According to the Cessna Pilot Operating Handbook, the maximum gross weight of the airplane is 3,100 pounds. Density altitude was calculated to be approximately 10,150 feet.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control and the pilot's improper preflight planning/preparation. Contributing factors include the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall/mush, the pilot's failure to calculate a weight and balance, and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA116