Accident Scandinavian Aero Industry KZ VII N159KZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293278

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:16:02 LT
Type:Scandinavian Aero Industry KZ VII
Owner/operator:
Registration: N159KZ
MSN: 159
Total airframe hrs:5955 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elko, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Destination airport:Elko Airport, NV (EKO/KEKO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a pole during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Earlier during the flight the pilot had experienced carburetor ice while cruising, and he had successfully handled the situation by utilizing carburetor heat. Approaching the destination airport, the pilot initially used the carburetor heat, but turned it off while maneuvering for the landing. About 1/2-mile from the runway on short final approach, carburetor ice was encountered and the engine lost all power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat, which resulted in the formation of carburetor ice and the total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA248