Accident Wilson Acrolite 1T C-IAVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293280

Date:Friday 29 July 2005
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Wilson Acrolite 1T
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-IAVT
MSN: AC 106
Total airframe hrs:52 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:Hayward Municipal Airport, WI (HYR/KHYR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a partial loss of engine power during initial climb. The pilot stated that the engine "lost power" during initial climb after takeoff. The pilot reported that the airplane contacted a tree during the subsequent forced landing and then impacted a front yard of a nearby residence. The pilot reported that normal engine operation is around 6,300 rpm during takeoff. The pilot stated that during the accident takeoff the engine was only developing 5,900 rpm. Engine crankshaft and valve continuity was established by rotating the propeller flange during a post-accident examination. Both carburetors were disassembled. The magneto-side carburetor fuel bowl contained several small fragments of black material. The black material was consistent with degraded rubber from an automotive-style fuel line. The engine was outfitted with black rubber, automobile-style fuel lines. The power-takeoff carburetor fuel bowl was void of containments.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to an obstructed carburetor fuel metering jet. Factors to the accident included the low altitude at which the loss of engine power occurred, the contamination of the fuel system from degraded automobile-style fuel lines, and the tree that the airplane impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA204