Accident Cessna 172P N98730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293281

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Mac Dan Aviation
Registration: N98730
MSN: 17276340
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Destination airport:Caldwell Wright Airport, NJ (CDW/KCDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was "too high" and "too fast" during final approach to the runway, and initiated a go-around. As he applied full power, he noticed that the noise of the engine did not seem to accelerate, and the engine rpm began to decrease. He then prepared for a forced landing to the grass beyond the departure end of the runway. During the landing, the airplane "hit hard" on the right main landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies, and the student pilot reported 45 hours of total flight experience, all of which were in the accident airplane make and model.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was a partial loss of engine power, as reported by the pilot, for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA125

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 July 1996 N98730 Mac Dan Aircraft Rental Inc 0 Fairfield, NJ sub