Accident Grumman American AA1B N9861L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293283

Date:Thursday 28 July 2005
Time:15:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9861L
MSN: AA1B-0461
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camas, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:(1W1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was landing on runway 25, and the wind was out of the north at 10 knots. The pilot said that immediately after touch down, the wind gusted from 20 to 30 knots. He reported that his right wing was lifted up and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot said that the left wing impacted a sign and the airplane nosed over. He reported that the vertical stabilizer was bent, the left wing had several ribs bent, and the canopy was broken.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing roll. A contributing factor was the gusty cross-wind weather condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA154

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1985 N9861L Bertea Aviation 0 Hampton, OR sub