Accident Flight Design CTSW N84FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293292

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Samual Dailey Craig
Registration: N84FS
MSN: 04-12-08
Total airframe hrs:80 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rogersville, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee County, VA (KOVG)
Destination airport:Rogersville-Hawkins County Airport, TN (KRVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While attempting to make a normal landing, the private pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The flight instructor tried to regain positive control of the airplane, but the flight controls were unresponsive. As the airplane drifted to the right, the flight instructor elected to land on the grass to the right of the runway. During the landing roll on the grass, the airplane collided with a draining ditch, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. Post-accident examination of the flight control surfaces revealed that all flight controls revealed no mechanical failures. Neither pilot reported a mechanical problem with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control which resulted in a on ground collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA136