Accident Cessna 188 N731SV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293293

Date:Tuesday 26 July 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Mid Continent Aircraft Corporation
Registration: N731SV
MSN: 18803177T
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:HAYTI, MO (M28)
Destination airport:MEXICO, MO (H41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was damaged when the right main landing gear collapsed during landing subsequent to a loss of directional control. In a telephone interview, the pilot stated that he was landing the airplane on runway 24 into a left quartering headwind. He stated that his intent was to perform a wheel landing. He said that the airplane bounced at which time he applied a little power, re-flared and attempted to wheel land again. He stated that the airplane again bounced at which time he elected to 3-point land the airplane. He said that upon touchdown, the airplane began to go to the right and he applied up elevator and left rudder. He said that the airplane began to skid sideways and went off of the runway. He said that when the wheels contacted the turf, the airplane began to hop and then the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane. The recorded winds were 230 degrees at 14 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 24.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Factors were the grass terrain adjacent to the runway and the collapse of the main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA201