Accident Piper PA-18-150 N6195D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293296

Date:Monday 25 July 2005
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6195D
MSN: 18-5491
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aleknagik, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aleknagik, AK (4AK7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported he was taking off in a gusty crosswind, when a gust of wind blew the airplane to the right shortly after liftoff. He said he elected to abort the landing, and the airplane touched down on the far right side of the runway, where the right wing struck a small tree. The airplane was pulled to the right, off the runway, and the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane received structural damage to the left and right wings, and the left aileron. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind conditions during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in an on ground collision with a tree. Factors associated with the accident are the gusty crosswind, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 September 1982 N6195D Private 0 Anchorage, AK sub
17 April 2006 N6195D Ruth E.higdon 0 Talkeetna, Alaska sub