Accident Piper PA-22-150 N3818P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293299

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3818P
MSN: 22-3508
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatham, VA
Destination airport:Danville Municipal Airport, VA (DAN/KDAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot filled the airplane's right fuel tank with automotive gasoline prior to conducting a preflight inspection. The pilot subsequently selected the left fuel tank with the fuel selector, conducted a run up, and departed. When the airplane reached about 300 feet above ground level, the engine began to lose power. As the pilot attempted to avoid trees during the forced landing, the airplane impacted the ground, nosed over, and incurred substantial damage. Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical deficiencies, and that the fuel selector valve was not positively engaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the fuel selector valve was properly engaged, which resulted in fuel starvation and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA113