Accident Cessna A185F N332DG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293301

Date:Sunday 24 July 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:Doug Geeting Aviation Inc.
Registration: N332DG
MSN: 18503043
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:6052 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Talkeetna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Talkeetna Airport, AK (TKA/PATK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at the conclusion of a Title 14 CFR Part 135 sightseeing flight. Aviation Routine Weather Reports (METARs) before and after the accident were reporting a slight left crosswind of 3 to 5 knots. The pilot reported that as he began his landing approach, the automated terminal information system (ATIS) was reporting a slight left crosswind at 8 knots and gusts. He said that during his landing approach, there was a 30 degree right crosswind with gusty wind conditions, and that during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing, and the airplane became airborne. He attempted to maintain control of the airplane by application of engine power and rudder, but once the airplane touched down again, it headed toward the right side of the runway. The pilot reduced power and applied the brakes. The airplane nosed over off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an excursion off the side of the runway and a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA104