Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N50075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293308

Date:Friday 22 July 2005
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Northeast Ag Flyers Inc.
Registration: N50075
MSN: 502B-0494
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gassoway, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gassoway, LA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the short field takeoff, the airplane accelerated down the 2,000-foot long grass airstrip and became airborne in ground effect. After crossing over the departure end of the runway, the 6,710-hour commercial pilot attempted to release the load of fertilizer in the hopper. Subsequently, the main landing gear struck cotton plants and impacted the ground. The density altitude was calculated as 2,070 feet based on the outside air temperature of 90 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point 75 degrees Fahrenheit, an altimeter setting of 30.03 inches of Mercury, and a field elevation of 125 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature lift-off which resulted in an inadequate climb for terrain clearance. Also causal was the pilot's failure to abort the takeoff. A contributing factor was the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 2022 N50075 Private 0 Center Cross VA w/o