Accident Grumman G-164A N8891H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293311

Date:Thursday 21 July 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:John C Hopkins
Registration: N8891H
MSN: 1561
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5091 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tallulah, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:TALLULAH, LA (9LS5)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At the completion of an east to west spray pass over a field, the bi-wing agricultural airplane's engine experienced a loss of power and exhibited an unusual vibration. The 2,697-hour private pilot turned the airplane in a southerly direction in an attempt to fly back to the originating airport. Realizing that the engine was not developing sufficient power to return to the airport, the pilot turned the airplane approximately 180-degrees towards a road that he thought would make a suitable landing area. Before the pilot could reach the road, the engine started making "popping" noises, trailing smoke, and experienced a further reduction of power. The pilot then elected to land in a cotton field. During the landing roll the left main landing gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in an inverted position. An examination of the engine revealed the number five-cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm mounting boss was fractured approximately 180 degrees around its circumference. This fracture allowed the exhaust valve to remain closed.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power as result of the fracture of the number five-cylinder exhaust valve rocker arm mounting boss. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA186