Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7767N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293317

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:16:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7767N
MSN: 28-5214
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:7662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Copake, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearfield Lawrence Airport, PA (KFIG)
Destination airport:Great Barrington Airport, MA (GBR/KGBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane was fueled to a point just above the "tabs" in the fuel tanks, which he estimated to be 40 gallons of fuel. After his preflight, he departed on a cross country flight, and climbed to 5,500 feet msl. After descending to 2,500 feet msl, the engine began to "sputter" and lost power. After advising Air Traffic Control (ATC) of his problem, ATC advised the pilot of the closest airport. During the descent, the pilot attempted to restart the engine without result. The propeller continued to windmill and no fuel pressure was indicated. He tried to start the engine again, and switch tanks, but again the engine did not start. He continued to glide the airplane to the airport which ATC had identified, but realized he would not make it, and decided to attempt an off airport landing. On approach to a field, he passed over some trees and a house, and selected "full flaps" for landing. The field was "too short," and after gliding the length of the field, the airplane impacted trees and was substantially damaged. The airplane had been airborne for approximately 1 hour and 42 minutes. During an interview, the pilot stated "that he had over 5 gallons of fuel in the left fuel tank and 15 to 20 gallons in the right fuel tank." Examination of the fuel system revealed that, the carburetor bowl was dry. No fuel was visible in the fuel tanks and no evidence of fuel staining or spillage was present at the accident site.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion and subsequent loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA105