Accident Cessna 182T N1328N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293318

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T
Owner/operator:Carmine Giardini
Registration: N1328N
MSN: T18208403
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:36 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nantucket Memorial Airport, MA (ACK/KACK)
Destination airport:Chatham Municipal Airport, MA (KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overflew trees at the approach end of the runway before it landed hard, bounced, and "porpoised" as it continued down the runway. The propeller struck the pavement during the fourth bounce. The pilot reported that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane. The winds at the time of the accident were variable at 3 to 5 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA111