Accident Piper PA-16 N5942H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293319

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Piper PA-16
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5942H
MSN: 16-564
Year of manufacture:1949
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Park City, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kellog, ID (S83)
Destination airport:Laurel, MT (6S8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After measuring the north-south gravel road's width as being 36 feet, and noting that her airplane's wingspan was 30 feet, the pilot elected to takeoff south on the crowned, downhill road with telephone wires bordering it on the east. Staying to the right during the takeoff roll on the loose gravel, the pilot got off into a bordering ditch, then into the adjoining wheat field before ground looping across the road and impacting a fence. The outboard left wing, left forward wing lift strut, left landing gear, and propeller were damaged.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane on the takeoff roll. Factors contributing to the accident included the loose gravel, ditch, and the fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA148

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 June 2002 N5942H Private 0 Umpqua, Oregon sub
17 March 2013 N5942H Private 0 Big Lake, Alaska sub