Accident Cessna 172N N4961D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293320

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:07:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:West Air Aviation
Registration: N4961D
MSN: 17272412
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-320-H3AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mesquite, NV (67L)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on the runway, the airplane veered left off the runway, struck a ditch, crossed over a taxiway and collided with an airport location sign. The student pilot was returning from a round robin solo cross-country flight and configured the airplane for a full stop landing that included leveling off over the numbers and reducing the power to idle. The pilot said that the airplane stalled prior to the main landing gear touching down on the runway. After touchdown the airplane veered to the left and the pilot applied full right rudder and brake but the airplane did not respond and it exited the runway onto the gravel. The pilot said there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA240
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA240