Accident Cessna 172S N106ED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293321

Date:Wednesday 20 July 2005
Time:06:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Edwards Aero Club
Registration: N106ED
MSN: 172S8486
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:3233 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edwards AFB, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muroc AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Muroc AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane landed hard and porpoised, damaging the nose wheel and firewall. The pilot was making a repositioning flight from the south runway complex to the main base runway (approximately 1/4 mile distance). The pilot departed runway 24 and landed on runway 04. Upon touchdown, the airplane hit the runway hard and bounced back into the air. The pilot tried to recover, but on the second landing attempt, the airplane hit the runway even harder. The airplane bounced one or two more times before the pilot was able to complete the landing. After the pilot parked the airplane, he completed a post flight inspection, and found damage to the propeller and to the nose wheel. Further inspection revealed damage to the firewall. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged flare and inadequate recovery technique from the subsequent bounces.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA275

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 April 2019 N106ED Edwards Aero Club 0 Edwards Air Force Base, CA sub