Accident Cessna 172S N3537B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293325

Date:Tuesday 19 July 2005
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Dulles Aviation
Registration: N3537B
MSN: 172S8827
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlottesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manassas Regional-Harry P. Davis Field, VA (MNZ/KHEF)
Destination airport:CHARLOTTESVILLE, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following an uneventful flight, the student pilot completed the approach, and began the landing flare over the runway. According to the pilot, " I started the flare too early, [and] I was too high." He further explained that the airplane stalled, and landed hard on the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA104