Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4797L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293327

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4797L
MSN: 28-4135
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Denton, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Goldsboro, MD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 30 minutes after departure, and while cruising at 1,000 msl, the engine began to gradually lose power. Over the next 3 minutes, the pilot attempted to restore engine power, but was unsuccessful. He subsequently performed a forced landing to a farm field. During the landing, the airplane's landing gear sunk into the soft ground, and the right wing contacted the ground. The pilot stated that prior to departure, the airplane's fuel tanks contained a combination of aviation and automotive fuel. The airplane did not have a supplemental type certificate for the use of automotive fuel. The airplane was owned, operated, and maintained by the pilot, who did not possess a mechanic certificate. External examination of the airplane did not reveal mechanical malfunctions or failures of the engine, and further examination of the airplane or the engine was not possible.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA103