Accident Piper PA-34-200 N143PF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293329

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200
Owner/operator:Falcom Aviation
Registration: N143PF
MSN: 34-7250074
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Athens, GA (GA )
Destination airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated the private pilot had just completed a simulated single engine approach and the airplane touched down on runway 31. The CFI informed the pilot to apply brakes so he could turn off at the mid filed taxi way. The pilot applied brakes and the airplane veered to the left. The CFI verbally instructed the pilot to get off the brakes and completed a positive transfer of the flight controls while applying right rudder. The airplane continued to veer to the left. The CFI applied full right rudder, and assumed the airplane kept going to the left because the left main landing gear tire was flat. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and the left main landing gear collided with uneven terrain and collapsed. Examination of the runway revealed skid marks were present 1,400 feet from the approach end of the runway and extended 345 yards to where the right main landing gear left a gouge in the sod area west of the runway. Examination of the left main landing gear tire revealed the tire was flat with a flat spot and hole present in the tire. A functional check of the brake system revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of normal braking and the failure to maintain directional control during landing. Also causal was the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight which resulted in a collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA133