Accident Cessna 172P N5299K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293330

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Academy Connection Inc.
Registration: N5299K
MSN: 17274052
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:11684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Savannah, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, GA (SAV/KSAV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated after touch down on runway 36 the airplane yawed to the left and he lost directional control. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and ground looped and the right wing collided with the ground. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane, flight controls, or engine assembly and accessories.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing roll out resulting in a ground loop, and on ground collision of the right wing with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA132