Accident Piper PA-18-150 N721JW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293335

Date:Sunday 17 July 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N721JW
MSN: 1809015
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yellow Pine, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yellow Pine, ID
Destination airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll at the remote grass airstrip, the aircraft's right main landing gear hit a mound of dirt created by a burrowing animal, and the aircraft suddenly veered to the right. The pilot applied left rudder to correct the situation, but he was unable to get the aircraft back on takeoff heading prior to it departing the right side of the airstrip surface. Soon after departing the takeoff surface, the aircraft's landing gear rolled over some nearby large rocks, and the right wing impacted a tree that was located near the side of the airstrip. The pilot did not see the dirt mound during the takeoff roll because it was hidden by tall grass/weeds, and he had not walked the length of the 1,100 foot remote runway looking for obstructions prior to takeoff. According to a note in the Idaho Airports Guide, the surface of this runway is rough and subject to ongoing deterioration, and its usage is limited to "highly experienced" mountain pilots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his failure to maintain directional control after the aircraft's right main gear contacted a small dirt mound during the takeoff roll at the remote grass airstrip. Factors include the pilot's failure to walk the length of the runway during his pre-flight preparation to insure that it was clear of objects, a hidden object on the takeoff surface (the mound), high vegetation on the runway surface, and trees near the side borders of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA147