Accident Mooney M20M N355RZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293343

Date:Friday 15 July 2005
Time:13:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Remc Leasing LLC
Registration: N355RZ
MSN: 27-0235
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:745 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Cloud, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Gerald R. Ford International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR)
Destination airport:Brainerd/Crow Wing County Airport, MN (BRD/KBRD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with terrain during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot's accident report stated, "Climbing through 9,000 feet I noticed that my climb performance had been reduced substantially. I then noticed that I had a serious problem. The [oil] temp was then red-lined, the oil pressure low, and power drastically reduced. At that point I disconnected the autopilot and lowered the nose to avoid a stall and attempt to cool the engine. I contacted [Minneapolis] center and reported the problem. The controller asked if I was declaring an emergency, and I said yes, and requested vectors to the closest airport. At this point I could see oil coming down the left window. ... I had a scattered layer around 3-4,000 feet that I descended through. I got visual on the airport. At that point airspeed and altitude [were] minimal and the power reduced to almost nothing. ... I aimed the aircraft towards mid field and figured if I put the aircraft down without stalling or hitting trees I would walk away. ... I put the aircraft down on the uneven terrain at the south end of [the runway]." An examination of the wreckage revealed a disconnected oil line. The disconnected oil line went to the cylinder valve guides for cooling. The other end of the line was connected at the outlet of the oil cooler from where the oil is supplied to the valve guides. A representative of the fixed base operator stated that three cylinders were removed and replaced. During the engine's operational check, no oil leaks were noted. The technician that performed the work also inspected the work. The representative stated that oil would begin to flow from the disconnected line once the engine warmed up and the vernatherm opened. The representative stated that human factors were also involved, as there was pressure to get the work done as the owner requested. The representative stated that secondary inspectors will be used whenever possible and that the entire maintenance staff will be trained on human factors.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to the mechanic's improper maintenance, the disconnected oil line, the oil leak from the disconnected line, and the unsuitable terrain the pilot encountered during the forced landing. Factors were the outside pressures on the maintenance personnel and the uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA190