Accident Grumman G-164A N48408,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293346

Date:Friday 15 July 2005
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48408
MSN: 1634
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Williamstown, NJ (CO1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff, the pilot determined that the weather was worse than reported, and he returned to the departure airport. While on final approach, the airplane began to "settle," and the pilot was "slow" in his response. He added power, but the airplane struck wires and terrain prior to the approach end the runway. When asked about the performance and handling of the airplane, the pilot responded, "The airplane was fine. The engine was running perfectly. I'm not blaming anyone but me." In a subsequent conversation, the pilot added that he managed the airport, knew the wires were there, and that they were marked.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude, and his failure to maintain obstacle clearance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05CA098