Serious incident Boeing 737-7KK (WL) BBJ VP-CAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293349

Date:Thursday 16 November 2017
Time:09:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-7KK (WL) BBJ
Owner/operator:MyJet Asia
Registration: VP-CAM
MSN: 38608/3208
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Seletar Airport (WSSL) -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Singapore-Seletar Airport (XSP/WSSL)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-700 departed from Seletar Airport, Singapore for Beijing, China. It took off on runway 03 with a thrust setting which was significantly below that required for the conditions of the day. The tower controller noticed that the aircraft lifted off close to the end of the runway and climbed slowly.
The flight crew was informed by Air Traffic Control of the possibility of runway approach lights having being damaged by the aircraft. They checked the aircraft and determined that all systems were operating normally. They elected to continue their flight to Beijing. The flight continued to Beijing without further incident.
A runway inspection revealed damage to 10 approach lights at the end of runway 03.
After the aircraft had landed in Beijing, the two tyres on the left main landing gear were found damaged with cuts and gouges. There was no injury to any person.

CONCLUSION
1 The aircraft took off with a reduced thrust take-off of 90.4% as determined by the FMC using an assumed temperature of 67°C. The thrust setting was significantly below that required for the conditions of the day and the runway length available. The assumed temperature of 67°C was somehow inadvertently introduced into the FMC.
2 The flight crew could have noticed the discrepancies between the results of the OPT and FMC had they followed both the operator’s and the aircraft manufacturer’s procedures.
3 The FMC calculations of V-speeds and N1 setting did not take into account the runway length available, unlike the OPT calculations.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB