Runway excursion Accident Cessna T210M N210NS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293351

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210NS
MSN: 21062266
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TwentyninePalms, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster-William J Fox Airport, CA (WJF/KWJF)
Destination airport:29 Palms, CA (61CA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane overran the runway's end and skidded into a block wall during a downwind landing. Prior to takeoff, the pilot had spoken with the airstrip's owner who reported that the wind was calm. Upon arriving at the airport, the pilot made a straight-in approach to runway 09 without first verifying the local wind direction. Runway 27 was available for use. The airport was equipped with windsocks that were at the approach ends of both runways, and witnesses said the winds were from the west at approximately 15 knots. The pilot said that during rollout about midway down the runway, the airplane seemed to accelerate. There was insufficient remaining runway on the 2,000-foot-long dirt airstrip to go-around, so the pilot applied brakes. The airplane impacted the block wall at 20 mph. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to verify the current local wind condition that resulted in his selection of the wrong runway and an inadvertent downwind landing, a runway overrun and a ground collision with objects. A factor in the accident was the short runway and its dirt surface, which reduced brake effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA235