Accident Beechcraft A36 N3119T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293353

Date:Thursday 14 July 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3119T
MSN: E-2878
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sequim, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sequim, WA (W28)
Destination airport:Port Angeles-Fairchild International Airport, WA (CLM/KCLM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff initial climb, "while the gear was in transit the engine lost power as if the mixture was brought back to idle cutoff and then back to rich suddenly." The pilot moved the gear handle to the down position as the airplane contacted the grass to the right of the runway. When the airplane touched down, the landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid to a stop "a few hundred feet short of the end of the runway." The pilot reported that "power came back to what felt and sounded like full power" just prior to ground contact. Examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA inspector did not reveal the reason for the temporary power loss.

Probable Cause: The temporary loss of engine power for an undetermined reason during the takeoff initial climb.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA143