Accident Bell 206L-1 N2756A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293359

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2005
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Air Evac Ems Inc.
Registration: N2756A
MSN: 45256
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:26207 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C28B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Plains, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:West Plains Municipal Airport, MO (KUNO)
Destination airport:West Plains Municipal Airport, MO (KUNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was substantially damaged during a hard landing following a loss of engine power. The operator reported that during the training flight, the check airman initiated a simulated engine failure. The report stated that the pilot lowered the collective and entered an autorotation. The operator stated that when the throttle was advanced to recover from the autorotation, the engine out annunciator light illuminated and a full autorotation was performed which terminated in a hard landing. The main rotor subsequently contacted the tail boom severing it. Engine test runs revealed that the engine would not reach 100-percent power, remaining at 95 to 98-percent (cruise) power. The fuel control unit and power turbine governor units were tested according to current production test specifications. Minor anomalies to the test requirements were observed on both units, however, none of the anomalies were consistent with a loss of engine power. The post accident inspection and testing did not reveal any conditions which would have precluded sustained engine operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during the intentional autorotation. The pilot's misjudgment of the touchdown flare leading to a hard landing was an additional cause. A contributing factor was the intentional autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA186